Annual holiday tradition continues with Bernie’s Memorial Run

WILKES-BARRE — Nearly 600 runners and walkers came to downtown Wilkes-Barre on Monday for one of the area’s long-running Fourth of July traditions.

They came from as far away as Houston and Chicago and from as close by as Edwardsville and Hanover Township.

They all came for the 39th annual Bernie’s Memorial Run, which took off from in front of the Market Street Bridge and made its way through the city before finishing its 3-mile course on Public Square.

Lacey Danilovitz, of Moosic, seems to be starting her own holiday tradition. The 17-year-old was the top female finisher at the Old Fort 5-Miler back on Memorial Day. Danilovitz repeated her showing on Monday, crossing the finish line in 17 minutes, 10 seconds as the first female finisher.

She finished 1:20 ahead of the second woman to cross the finish line, Eryn Millius. The 37-year-old Dallas resident finished in 18:30. Madison Hedglin, 15, of Dallas, was the third female finisher in 18:42 ..

Dylan Gearinger, of Dunmore, was the top overall finisher. The 24-year-old finished in 14:08. He was just 11 seconds ahead of second-place finisher David Haines. The 22-year-old Madison Township resident finished in 14 : 19.

Mitchell Rome, 21, of Dallas, was third in 14:58.

Bernie’s Memorial Run

Monday’s Results

Overall

1. Dylan Gearinger, M, 24, Dunmore, 14:08; 2. David Haines, M, 22, Madison Township, 14:19; 3. Mitchell Rome, M, 21, 14:58; 4. Michael McCann, 19 , Dallas, 115: 21; 5. Daniel Danilovitz, M, 16, Moosic, 15:35; 6. Christopher Wadas, M, 40, Swoyersville 15:38; 7. Joseph Cardillo, M, 18, Dunmore, 15:56 8. Bryce Phillips, M, 16, Dallas, 15:58; 9. Stephe Rowley, M, 19, Ashley, 16:01; 10. Brandon Fleschut, M, 20, 16:18; 11. John SYms, M , 19, Wilkes-Barre, 16:32; 12. Jeffrey Skwierz, M, 39, West Wyoming, 16:42[ 13. Chris Hine, M, 19, Plains, 16:52; 14. Tommy Brady, M, 18, Mountain Top, 16:52; 15. Dave Levandowski, M, 29, Kingston, 16:52.

Age Group Results

Male: 10 and under: 1. Pryce Gearinger, 10, Berwick, 22:24; 2. Isaac Bishop, 10, Houston, Texas, 29:39; 3. Juluis Parry, 6, Luzerne, 32:03. 11-14: 1. Jacob Borrelli, 12, Olyphant, 19:49; 2. Taran Lawrence, 14, Bear Creek, 20:06; 3. Aidan Hilburt, 14, Dallas, 20:57. 20-24: 1. Brandon Fleschut, 20, Dallas, 16:18; 2. Branden Whitman, 22, Wapwallopen, 19:10; 3. Kaleb Hanson-Richart, 22, Wilkes-Barre, 19:42. 25-29: 1. Dave Levandowski, 29, Dallas, 16:52; 2. Tim O’Hearn, 27, Chicago, 17:21; 3. Bernie Gavlick, 29, Ashley, 18:45. 30-34: 1. Kyle Suponic, 32, Pringle, 17:10; 2. Adam Pesta, Ithaca, 33, 19:56; 3. Thomas Daniels, 33, Kingston, 20:23. 30-35: 1. Jeffrey Skwierz, 39, West Wyoming, 16:42; 2. Christian Tapia, 39, Wilkes-Barre, 18:21; 3. William McGarry, 36, Dallas, 19:19. 40-44: 1. Christopher Wadas, 40, Swoyersville, 15:38; 2. Michael Kolinovsky, 44, Shavertown, 17:58; 3. Mike Adamshick, 44, Dallas, 18:04. 45-49: 1. Kevin Rusinko, 46, Tunkhannock, 19:14; 2. Bob Muscovitch, 47, Jim Thorpe, 20:33; 3. Jeff Danilovitz, 47, Moosic, 20:49. 50-59: 1. Craig Rome, 55, Dallas, 20:20; 2. Enrique Tapia, 56, Wilkes-Barre, 22:57; 3. Dan Kohl, 57, Bear Creek, 23:25. 60-69: 1. Brian Conniff, 65, Roaring Brook Township, 20:43; 2. Chris Krall, 62, Shavertown, 21:33; 3. Donald Lavin, 61, Scranton, 21:38. 70 and over: 1. Tom O’Neill, 80, Wilkes-Barre, 30:35; 2. George Cosmetis, 82, Dalton, 33:46; 3. Jim Hill, 76, Hunlock Creek, 42:22.

Female: 10 and under: 1. Lexi Noone, 10, Pittston, 25:33; 2. Ryder Adamshick, 8, Dallas: 26:02; 3. Lila Bell, 8, Bear Creek Township, 28;37. 11-14: 1. Gwennyth Mazur, 11, Dickson City, 19:50; 2. Kierstyn Orlandini, 13, Wyoming, 21:45; 3. Addyson Cervenak, 14, Shavertown, 23:21. 15-19: 1. Faith Sekol, 18, Hanover Township, 20:36; 2. Liz Mendrzycki, 18, Wilkes-Barre, 21:01; 3. Annabel Dobash, 16, Mountain Top, 21:13. 20-24: 1. Leah Mullery, 22, Nanticoke, 20:49; 2. Maria Castaldi, 20, Moosic, 22:15; 3. Sarah Kuderka, 21, Tunkhannock, 26:23. 25-29: 1. Shelby Foster, 28, Kingston, 19:58; 2. Marnie Kusakavitch, 27, Pittston, 21:10; 3. Carly Hislop, 28, Kingston, 21:34. 30-34: 1. Amy Johnston, 34, Mountain Top, 22:37; 2. Lesley Banks, 34, Dallas, 22:38; 3. Jamie Johnson, 32, Shavertown, 23:51. 35-39: 1. Kelly Leighton, 36, Camp Hill, 19:06; 2. Kimberly Drozda, 39, Hanover Township, 19:46; 3. Taryn Olmstead, 36, Dalton, 20:12. 40-44: 1. Jennifer Perry, 42, Dalton, 19:40; 2. Kelly Bracetty, 40, Macungie, 20:25; 3. Jamie Barker, 43, Mountain Top, 21:10. 45-49: 1. Kim Segiel, 49, Gouldsboro, 20:18; 2. Kris Danilovitz, 49, Moosic, 20:21; 3. Colby Bolesta, 46, Dallas, 20:25. 50-54: 1. Christine Fazzi, 54, Wilkes-Barre, 24:17; 2. Tracey Murray, 54, Forty Fort, 25:17; 3. Kristin Joseph, 50, Mountain Top, 27:06. 55-59: 1. Amy Rome, 55, Dallas, 20:10; 2. Wendy Fisk, 56, Dallas, 21:44; 3. Annet Kaminski, 59, Shavertown, 24:06. 60-69: 1. Genie Papatopoli, 69, Harding, 23:59; 2. Lynn Grilli, 62, Kingston, 26:10; 3. Beverly Tomasak, 69, Edwardsville. 69, 26:54.

Leave a Comment